0001306830-24-000119 8-K 15 20240513 5.03 5.07 9.01 20240515 20240515 Celanese Corp 0001306830 2820 08 Industrial Applications and Services 980420726 DE 1231 8-K 34 001-32410 24951871 222 W. LAS COLINAS BLVD., SUITE 900N IRVING TX 75039-5421 972-443-4000 222 W. LAS COLINAS BLVD., SUITE 900N IRVING TX 75039-5421 Celanese CORP 20041102 Blackstone Crystal Holdings Capital Partners (Cayman) IV Ltd. 20041022 8-K 1 ce-20240513.htm 8-K ce-20240513
0001306830false12/3100013068302024-05-132024-05-130001306830us-gaap:CommonStockMember2024-05-132024-05-130001306830ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2025Member2024-05-132024-05-130001306830ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2026Member2024-05-132024-05-130001306830ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2027Member2024-05-132024-05-130001306830ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2028Member2024-05-132024-05-130001306830ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2029Member2024-05-132024-05-13

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): May 15, 2024 (May 13, 2024)
CELANESE CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware001-3241098-0420726
   
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission File
Number)
(IRS Employer
Identification No.)
222 West Las Colinas Blvd. Suite 900N, Irving, TX 75039
(Address of Principal Executive Offices) (Zip Code)
Registrant's telephone number, including area code: (972443-4000

N/A
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):
  Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
  Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
  Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
  Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of Each ClassTrading Symbol(s) Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered
Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per shareCEThe New York Stock Exchange
1.250% Senior Notes due 2025CE /25The New York Stock Exchange
4.777% Senior Notes due 2026CE /26AThe New York Stock Exchange
2.125% Senior Notes due 2027CE /27The New York Stock Exchange
0.625% Senior Notes due 2028CE /28The New York Stock Exchange
5.337% Senior Notes due 2029CE /29AThe New York Stock Exchange
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Emerging growth company  
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  



Item 5.03Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Change in Fiscal Year.
On May 13, 2024, Celanese Corporation (the “Company”) held its 2024 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “2024 Annual Meeting”) virtually at www.virtualshareholdermeeting.com/CE2024 and the Company’s shareholders approved an amendment to Article IX of the Company’s Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, as amended (the “Restated Certificate”), to add language exculpating certain officers of the Company from certain liabilities and extending to our officers a right to mandatory indemnification. The amendment to the Certificate is more fully described in the Company’s definitive proxy statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 21, 2024, in connection with the 2024 Annual Meeting (the “Proxy Statement”). The full text of the amendments to the Certificate is attached as Exhibit 3.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
The amendment to the Restated Certificate became effective upon the Company’s filing of a Certificate of Amendment to the Restated Certificate with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware on May 15, 2024.
Item 5.07Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
During the 2024 Annual Meeting, the Company’s shareholders were asked to consider and vote upon four proposals: (1) election of ten directors to the Board to serve for a term that expires at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2025 and until their successors are duly elected and qualified or their earlier resignation or retirement; (2) ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for 2024; (3) an advisory vote to approve executive compensation; and (4) approval of the amendment to the Restated Certificate to provide for officer exculpation and indemnification under Delaware law.
As of the 2024 Annual Meeting record date of March 18, 2024, there were 111,563,396 shares of the Company’s Common Stock issued and outstanding and entitled to be voted at the 2024 Annual Meeting, if represented in person or by proxy at the 2024 Annual Meeting. A total of 104,255,925 shares were voted in person or by proxy (93.44% quorum). For each proposal, the shareholder voting results were as follows:
1. Election of Directors. Each of the director nominees was elected to serve for a term which expires at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2025 by the votes set forth in the table below.
NomineeVoted ForVoted AgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Edward G. Galante97,165,0143,363,79752,7603,674,354
Timothy Go100,384,924111,38785,2603,674,354
Kathryn M. Hill98,726,6871,803,67051,2143,674,354
David F. Hoffmeister91,278,1849,241,21062,1773,674,354
Jay V. Ihlenfeld99,111,8471,404,86064,8643,674,354
Deborah J. Kissire92,578,3607,922,64780,5643,674,354
Michael Koening100,143,153354,79583,6233,674,354
Ganesh Moorthy100,286,096209,41686,0593,674,354
Kim K.W. Rucker96,694,8793,831,77354,9193,674,354
Lori J. Ryerkerk97,512,1313,047,74721,6933,674,354
2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm. The appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 was ratified by the shareholders by the votes set forth in the table below.
Voted ForVoted AgainstAbstain
102,793,7411,424,92737,257
3. Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation. The shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement, by the votes set forth in the table below.
Voted ForVoted AgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
99,257,3591,160,371163,8413,674,354
2


4. Approval of Amendment to the Company's Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation. The Amendment to the Restated Certificate to provide for officer exculpation and indemnification under Delaware law was approved by the shareholders by the votes set forth in the table below.
Voted ForVoted AgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
93,298,3237,223,68059,5683,674,354
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits
(d) The following exhibits are being furnished herewith:
Exhibit
Number
Description
  
3.1
104Cover Page Interactive Data File (the cover page XBRL tags are embedded within the inline XBRL document contained in Exhibit 101)
3


SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
    
 
CELANESE CORPORATION
 
 By:/s/ ASHLEY B. DUFFIE
 Name: Ashley B. Duffie
 Title:Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary 
 
Date:May 15, 2024
4
EX-3.1 2 ex31513248k.htm EX-3.1 Document

STATE OF DELAWARE
CERTIFICATE OF AMENDMENT OF
SECOND AMENDED AND RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF
CELANESE CORPORATION

Celanese Corporation (the “Corporation”), a corporation organized and existing under and by virtue of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware, does hereby certify:

FIRST: The Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation is hereby amended by deleting Article IX thereof and inserting the following in lieu thereof:

SECTION 9.1. Limitation of Liability. To the fullest extent permitted by the DGCL as the same exists or may hereafter be amended, a director or officer of the Corporation shall not be personally liable to the Corporation or its stockholders for monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty as a director or officer, except for any liability imposed by law (as in effect from time to time) (i) for any breach of the director's or officer’s duty of loyalty to the Corporation or its stockholders, (ii) for any act or omission not in good faith or which involved intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (iii) of a director under Section 174 of the DGCL, (iv) for any transaction from which the director or officer derived an improper personal benefit or (v) of an officer in any action by or in the right of the Corporation.”

SECTION 9.2 Indemnification of Directors, Officers, Employees or Agents. The Corporation shall, to the fullest extent permitted by the DGCL as the same exists or may hereafter be amended, indemnify its directors and officers where such director or officer is made party or threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by reason of the fact that the person is or was a director or officer of the Corporation. The Corporation may accord to any current or former director, officer, employee or agent of the Corporation the right to, or regulate the manner of providing to any current or former director, officer, employee or agent of the Corporation, indemnification to the fullest extent permitted by the DGCL.

SECTION 9.3 Adjustments; Amendments. If the DGCL is amended after the date of the filing of this Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to authorize corporate action further eliminating or limiting the personal liability of directors or officers or permitting indemnification to a fuller extent, then the liability of a director or officer of the Corporation shall be eliminated or limited, and indemnification shall be extended, in each case to the fullest extent permitted by the DGCL, as so amended from time to time. No repeal or modification of the foregoing provisions of this Article IX by the stockholders shall adversely affect any right or protection of a director of the Corporation existing by virtue of this Article IX at the time of such repeal or modification.”
SECOND : The foregoing amendment was duly adopted in accordance with the provisions of Section 242 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, said Corporation has caused this certificate to be executed this 13th day of May, 2024.



By:/s/ ASHLEY B. DUFFIE
Name: Ashley B. Duffie
Title:Senior Vice President,General Counsel and Corporate Secretary 

EX-101.SCH 3 ce-20240513.xsd XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION SCHEMA DOCUMENT 0000001 - Document - Cover Page link:presentationLink link:calculationLink link:definitionLink EX-101.DEF 4 ce-20240513_def.xml XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION DEFINITION LINKBASE DOCUMENT EX-101.LAB 5 ce-20240513_lab.xml XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION LABEL LINKBASE DOCUMENT 4.777% Senior Notes due 2026 EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2026 [Member] EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2026 Entity Information [Line Items] Entity Information [Line Items] Document Period End Date Document Period End Date Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share Common Stock [Member] Pre-commencement Tender Offer Pre-commencement Tender Offer Class of Stock [Domain] Class of Stock [Domain] Soliciting Material Soliciting Material City Area Code City Area Code Entity Address, Postal Zip Code Entity Address, Postal Zip Code 5.337% Senior Notes due 2029 EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2029 [Member] EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2029 Entity Central Index Key Entity Central Index Key 0.625% Senior Notes due 2028 EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2028 [Member] EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2028 Entity Address, City or Town Entity Address, City or Town Current Fiscal Year End Date Current Fiscal Year End Date Security Exchange Name Security Exchange Name Title of 12(b) Security Title of 12(b) Security Written Communications Written Communications Local Phone Number Local Phone Number Trading Symbol Trading Symbol Entity Incorporation, State or Country Code Entity Incorporation, State or Country Code Entity Address, State or Province Entity Address, State or Province Pre-commencement Issuer Tender Offer Pre-commencement Issuer Tender Offer 1.250% Senior Notes due 2025 EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2025 [Member] Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2025 [Member] Cover [Abstract] Entity Emerging Growth Company Entity Emerging Growth Company Document Type Document Type Amendment Flag Amendment Flag Class of Stock [Axis] Class of Stock [Axis] Entity File Number Entity File Number Entities [Table] Entities [Table] Entity Tax Identification Number Entity Tax Identification Number 2.125% Senior Notes due 2027 EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2027 [Member] Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2027 [Member] Entity Information, Former Legal or Registered Name Entity Information, Former Legal or Registered Name Entity Address, Address Line One Entity Address, Address Line One Entity Registrant Name Entity Registrant Name EX-101.PRE 6 ce-20240513_pre.xml XBRL TAXONOMY EXTENSION PRESENTATION LINKBASE DOCUMENT XML 8 R1.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.24.1.1.u2
Cover Page
May 13, 2024
Entity Information [Line Items]  
Document Type 8-K
Document Period End Date May 13, 2024
Entity Registrant Name CELANESE CORPORATION
Entity Incorporation, State or Country Code DE
Entity File Number 001-32410
Entity Tax Identification Number 98-0420726
Entity Address, Address Line One 222 West Las Colinas Blvd. Suite 900N
Entity Address, City or Town Irving
Entity Address, State or Province TX
Entity Address, Postal Zip Code 75039
City Area Code 972
Local Phone Number 443-4000
Entity Information, Former Legal or Registered Name N/A
Written Communications false
Soliciting Material false
Pre-commencement Tender Offer false
Pre-commencement Issuer Tender Offer false
Entity Emerging Growth Company false
Entity Central Index Key 0001306830
Amendment Flag false
Current Fiscal Year End Date --12-31
Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share  
Entity Information [Line Items]  
Title of 12(b) Security Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share
Trading Symbol CE
Security Exchange Name NYSE
1.250% Senior Notes due 2025  
Entity Information [Line Items]  
Title of 12(b) Security 1.250% Senior Notes due 2025
Trading Symbol CE /25
Security Exchange Name NYSE
4.777% Senior Notes due 2026  
Entity Information [Line Items]  
Title of 12(b) Security 4.777% Senior Notes due 2026
Trading Symbol CE /26A
Security Exchange Name NYSE
2.125% Senior Notes due 2027  
Entity Information [Line Items]  
Title of 12(b) Security 2.125% Senior Notes due 2027
Trading Symbol CE /27
Security Exchange Name NYSE
0.625% Senior Notes due 2028  
Entity Information [Line Items]  
Title of 12(b) Security 0.625% Senior Notes due 2028
Trading Symbol CE /28
Security Exchange Name NYSE
5.337% Senior Notes due 2029  
Entity Information [Line Items]  
Title of 12(b) Security 5.337% Senior Notes due 2029
Trading Symbol CE /29A
Security Exchange Name NYSE
EXCEL 9 Financial_Report.xlsx IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT begin 644 Financial_Report.xlsx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end XML 10 Show.js IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT // Edgar(tm) Renderer was created by staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Data and content created by government employees within the scope of their employment are not subject to domestic copyright protection. 17 U.S.C. 105. var Show={};Show.LastAR=null,Show.showAR=function(a,r,w){if(Show.LastAR)Show.hideAR();var e=a;while(e&&e.nodeName!='TABLE')e=e.nextSibling;if(!e||e.nodeName!='TABLE'){var ref=((window)?w.document:document).getElementById(r);if(ref){e=ref.cloneNode(!0); e.removeAttribute('id');a.parentNode.appendChild(e)}} if(e)e.style.display='block';Show.LastAR=e};Show.hideAR=function(){Show.LastAR.style.display='none'};Show.toggleNext=function(a){var e=a;while(e.nodeName!='DIV')e=e.nextSibling;if(!e.style){}else if(!e.style.display){}else{var d,p_;if(e.style.display=='none'){d='block';p='-'}else{d='none';p='+'} e.style.display=d;if(a.textContent){a.textContent=p+a.textContent.substring(1)}else{a.innerText=p+a.innerText.substring(1)}}} XML 11 report.css IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT /* Updated 2009-11-04 */ /* v2.2.0.24 */ /* DefRef Styles */ .report table.authRefData{ background-color: #def; border: 2px solid #2F4497; font-size: 1em; position: absolute; } .report table.authRefData a { display: block; font-weight: bold; } .report table.authRefData p { margin-top: 0px; } .report table.authRefData .hide { background-color: #2F4497; padding: 1px 3px 0px 0px; text-align: right; } .report table.authRefData .hide a:hover { background-color: #2F4497; } .report table.authRefData .body { height: 150px; overflow: auto; width: 400px; } .report table.authRefData table{ font-size: 1em; } /* Report Styles */ .pl a, .pl a:visited { color: black; text-decoration: none; } /* table */ .report { background-color: white; border: 2px solid #acf; clear: both; color: black; font: normal 8pt Helvetica, Arial, san-serif; margin-bottom: 2em; } .report hr { border: 1px solid #acf; } /* Top labels */ .report th { background-color: #acf; color: black; font-weight: bold; text-align: center; } .report th.void { background-color: transparent; color: #000000; font: bold 10pt Helvetica, Arial, san-serif; text-align: left; } .report .pl { text-align: left; vertical-align: top; white-space: normal; width: 200px; white-space: normal; /* word-wrap: break-word; */ } .report td.pl a.a { cursor: pointer; display: block; width: 200px; overflow: hidden; } .report td.pl div.a { width: 200px; } .report td.pl a:hover { background-color: #ffc; } /* Header rows... */ .report tr.rh { background-color: #acf; color: black; font-weight: bold; } /* Calendars... */ .report .rc { background-color: #f0f0f0; } /* Even rows... */ .report .re, .report .reu { background-color: #def; } .report .reu td { border-bottom: 1px solid black; } /* Odd rows... */ .report .ro, .report .rou { background-color: white; } .report .rou td { border-bottom: 1px solid black; } .report .rou table td, .report .reu table td { border-bottom: 0px solid black; } /* styles for footnote marker */ .report .fn { white-space: nowrap; } /* styles for numeric types */ .report .num, .report .nump { text-align: right; white-space: nowrap; } .report .nump { padding-left: 2em; } .report .nump { padding: 0px 0.4em 0px 2em; } /* styles for text types */ .report .text { text-align: left; white-space: normal; } .report .text .big { margin-bottom: 1em; width: 17em; } .report .text .more { display: none; } .report .text .note { font-style: italic; font-weight: bold; } .report .text .small { width: 10em; } .report sup { font-style: italic; } .report .outerFootnotes { font-size: 1em; } XML 13 FilingSummary.xml IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT 3.24.1.1.u2 html 7 24 1 false 6 0 false 0 false false R1.htm 0000001 - Document - Cover Page Sheet http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage Cover Page Cover 1 false false All Reports Book All Reports ce-20240513.htm ce-20240513.xsd ce-20240513_def.xml ce-20240513_lab.xml ce-20240513_pre.xml http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023 true false JSON 15 MetaLinks.json IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT { "version": "2.2", "instance": { "ce-20240513.htm": { "nsprefix": "ce", "nsuri": "http://www.celanese.com/20240513", "dts": { "inline": { "local": [ "ce-20240513.htm" ] }, "schema": { "local": [ "ce-20240513.xsd" ], "remote": [ "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/xbrl-instance-2003-12-31.xsd", "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/xbrl-linkbase-2003-12-31.xsd", "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/xl-2003-12-31.xsd", "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/xlink-2003-12-31.xsd", "http://www.xbrl.org/2005/xbrldt-2005.xsd", "http://www.xbrl.org/2006/ref-2006-02-27.xsd", "http://www.xbrl.org/lrr/role/negated-2009-12-16.xsd", "http://www.xbrl.org/lrr/role/net-2009-12-16.xsd", "https://www.xbrl.org/2020/extensible-enumerations-2.0.xsd", "https://www.xbrl.org/dtr/type/2020-01-21/types.xsd", "https://www.xbrl.org/dtr/type/2022-03-31/types.xsd", "https://xbrl.fasb.org/srt/2023/elts/srt-2023.xsd", "https://xbrl.fasb.org/srt/2023/elts/srt-roles-2023.xsd", "https://xbrl.fasb.org/srt/2023/elts/srt-types-2023.xsd", "https://xbrl.fasb.org/us-gaap/2023/elts/us-gaap-2023.xsd", "https://xbrl.fasb.org/us-gaap/2023/elts/us-roles-2023.xsd", "https://xbrl.fasb.org/us-gaap/2023/elts/us-types-2023.xsd", "https://xbrl.sec.gov/country/2023/country-2023.xsd", "https://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023/dei-2023.xsd" ] }, "definitionLink": { "local": [ "ce-20240513_def.xml" ] }, "labelLink": { "local": [ "ce-20240513_lab.xml" ] }, "presentationLink": { "local": [ "ce-20240513_pre.xml" ] } }, "keyStandard": 24, "keyCustom": 0, "axisStandard": 1, "axisCustom": 0, "memberStandard": 1, "memberCustom": 5, "hidden": { "total": 3, "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023": 3 }, "contextCount": 7, "entityCount": 1, "segmentCount": 6, "elementCount": 35, "unitCount": 0, "baseTaxonomies": { "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023": 39 }, "report": { "R1": { "role": "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage", "longName": "0000001 - Document - Cover Page", "shortName": "Cover Page", "isDefault": "true", "groupType": "document", "subGroupType": "", "menuCat": "Cover", "order": "1", "firstAnchor": { "contextRef": "c-1", "name": "dei:DocumentType", "unitRef": null, "xsiNil": "false", "lang": "en-US", "decimals": null, "ancestors": [ "span", "div", "body", "html" ], "reportCount": 1, "baseRef": "ce-20240513.htm", "first": true, "unique": true }, "uniqueAnchor": { "contextRef": "c-1", "name": "dei:DocumentType", "unitRef": null, "xsiNil": "false", "lang": "en-US", "decimals": null, "ancestors": [ "span", "div", "body", "html" ], "reportCount": 1, "baseRef": "ce-20240513.htm", "first": true, "unique": true } } }, "tag": { "dei_AmendmentFlag": { "xbrltype": "booleanItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "AmendmentFlag", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Amendment Flag", "label": "Amendment Flag", "documentation": "Boolean flag that is true when the XBRL content amends previously-filed or accepted submission." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_CityAreaCode": { "xbrltype": "normalizedStringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "CityAreaCode", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "City Area Code", "label": "City Area Code", "documentation": "Area code of city" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "us-gaap_ClassOfStockDomain": { "xbrltype": "domainItemType", "nsuri": "http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2023", "localname": "ClassOfStockDomain", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Class of Stock [Domain]", "label": "Class of Stock [Domain]" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "us-gaap_CommonStockMember": { "xbrltype": "domainItemType", "nsuri": "http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2023", "localname": "CommonStockMember", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share", "label": "Common Stock [Member]" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_CoverAbstract": { "xbrltype": "stringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "CoverAbstract", "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "label": "Cover [Abstract]", "documentation": "Cover page." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_CurrentFiscalYearEndDate": { "xbrltype": "gMonthDayItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "CurrentFiscalYearEndDate", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Current Fiscal Year End Date", "label": "Current Fiscal Year End Date", "documentation": "End date of current fiscal year in the format --MM-DD." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_DocumentPeriodEndDate": { "xbrltype": "dateItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "DocumentPeriodEndDate", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Document Period End Date", "label": "Document Period End Date", "documentation": "For the EDGAR submission types of Form 8-K: the date of the report, the date of the earliest event reported; for the EDGAR submission types of Form N-1A: the filing date; for all other submission types: the end of the reporting or transition period. The format of the date is YYYY-MM-DD." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_DocumentType": { "xbrltype": "submissionTypeItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "DocumentType", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Document Type", "label": "Document Type", "documentation": "The type of document being provided (such as 10-K, 10-Q, 485BPOS, etc). The document type is limited to the same value as the supporting SEC submission type, or the word 'Other'." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "ce_EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2025Member": { "xbrltype": "domainItemType", "nsuri": "http://www.celanese.com/20240513", "localname": "EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2025Member", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "1.250% Senior Notes due 2025", "label": "EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2025 [Member]", "documentation": "Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2025 [Member]" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "ce_EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2026Member": { "xbrltype": "domainItemType", "nsuri": "http://www.celanese.com/20240513", "localname": "EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2026Member", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "4.777% Senior Notes due 2026", "label": "EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2026 [Member]", "documentation": "EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2026" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "ce_EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2027Member": { "xbrltype": "domainItemType", "nsuri": "http://www.celanese.com/20240513", "localname": "EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2027Member", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "2.125% Senior Notes due 2027", "label": "EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2027 [Member]", "documentation": "Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2027 [Member]" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "ce_EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2028Member": { "xbrltype": "domainItemType", "nsuri": "http://www.celanese.com/20240513", "localname": "EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2028Member", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "0.625% Senior Notes due 2028", "label": "EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2028 [Member]", "documentation": "EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2028" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "ce_EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2029Member": { "xbrltype": "domainItemType", "nsuri": "http://www.celanese.com/20240513", "localname": "EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2029Member", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "5.337% Senior Notes due 2029", "label": "EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2029 [Member]", "documentation": "EUR Senior Unsecured Notes Due 2029" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntitiesTable": { "xbrltype": "stringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntitiesTable", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entities [Table]", "label": "Entities [Table]", "documentation": "Container to assemble all relevant information about each entity associated with the document instance" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntityAddressAddressLine1": { "xbrltype": "normalizedStringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityAddressAddressLine1", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Address, Address Line One", "label": "Entity Address, Address Line One", "documentation": "Address Line 1 such as Attn, Building Name, Street Name" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntityAddressCityOrTown": { "xbrltype": "normalizedStringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityAddressCityOrTown", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Address, City or Town", "label": "Entity Address, City or Town", "documentation": "Name of the City or Town" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntityAddressPostalZipCode": { "xbrltype": "normalizedStringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityAddressPostalZipCode", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Address, Postal Zip Code", "label": "Entity Address, Postal Zip Code", "documentation": "Code for the postal or zip code" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntityAddressStateOrProvince": { "xbrltype": "stateOrProvinceItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityAddressStateOrProvince", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Address, State or Province", "label": "Entity Address, State or Province", "documentation": "Name of the state or province." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntityCentralIndexKey": { "xbrltype": "centralIndexKeyItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityCentralIndexKey", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Central Index Key", "label": "Entity Central Index Key", "documentation": "A unique 10-digit SEC-issued value to identify entities that have filed disclosures with the SEC. It is commonly abbreviated as CIK." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r1" ] }, "dei_EntityEmergingGrowthCompany": { "xbrltype": "booleanItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityEmergingGrowthCompany", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Emerging Growth Company", "label": "Entity Emerging Growth Company", "documentation": "Indicate if registrant meets the emerging growth company criteria." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r1" ] }, "dei_EntityFileNumber": { "xbrltype": "fileNumberItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityFileNumber", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity File Number", "label": "Entity File Number", "documentation": "Commission file number. The field allows up to 17 characters. The prefix may contain 1-3 digits, the sequence number may contain 1-8 digits, the optional suffix may contain 1-4 characters, and the fields are separated with a hyphen." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntityIncorporationStateCountryCode": { "xbrltype": "edgarStateCountryItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityIncorporationStateCountryCode", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Incorporation, State or Country Code", "label": "Entity Incorporation, State or Country Code", "documentation": "Two-character EDGAR code representing the state or country of incorporation." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntityInformationFormerLegalOrRegisteredName": { "xbrltype": "normalizedStringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityInformationFormerLegalOrRegisteredName", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Information, Former Legal or Registered Name", "label": "Entity Information, Former Legal or Registered Name", "documentation": "Former Legal or Registered Name of an entity" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntityInformationLineItems": { "xbrltype": "stringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityInformationLineItems", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Information [Line Items]", "label": "Entity Information [Line Items]", "documentation": "Line items represent financial concepts included in a table. These concepts are used to disclose reportable information associated with domain members defined in one or many axes to the table." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_EntityRegistrantName": { "xbrltype": "normalizedStringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityRegistrantName", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Registrant Name", "label": "Entity Registrant Name", "documentation": "The exact name of the entity filing the report as specified in its charter, which is required by forms filed with the SEC." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r1" ] }, "dei_EntityTaxIdentificationNumber": { "xbrltype": "employerIdItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "EntityTaxIdentificationNumber", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Entity Tax Identification Number", "label": "Entity Tax Identification Number", "documentation": "The Tax Identification Number (TIN), also known as an Employer Identification Number (EIN), is a unique 9-digit value assigned by the IRS." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r1" ] }, "dei_LocalPhoneNumber": { "xbrltype": "normalizedStringItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "LocalPhoneNumber", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Local Phone Number", "label": "Local Phone Number", "documentation": "Local phone number for entity." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_PreCommencementIssuerTenderOffer": { "xbrltype": "booleanItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "PreCommencementIssuerTenderOffer", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Pre-commencement Issuer Tender Offer", "label": "Pre-commencement Issuer Tender Offer", "documentation": "Boolean flag that is true when the Form 8-K filing is intended to satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant as pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r3" ] }, "dei_PreCommencementTenderOffer": { "xbrltype": "booleanItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "PreCommencementTenderOffer", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Pre-commencement Tender Offer", "label": "Pre-commencement Tender Offer", "documentation": "Boolean flag that is true when the Form 8-K filing is intended to satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant as pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r4" ] }, "dei_Security12bTitle": { "xbrltype": "securityTitleItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "Security12bTitle", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Title of 12(b) Security", "label": "Title of 12(b) Security", "documentation": "Title of a 12(b) registered security." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r0" ] }, "dei_SecurityExchangeName": { "xbrltype": "edgarExchangeCodeItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "SecurityExchangeName", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Security Exchange Name", "label": "Security Exchange Name", "documentation": "Name of the Exchange on which a security is registered." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r2" ] }, "dei_SolicitingMaterial": { "xbrltype": "booleanItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "SolicitingMaterial", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Soliciting Material", "label": "Soliciting Material", "documentation": "Boolean flag that is true when the Form 8-K filing is intended to satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant as soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r5" ] }, "us-gaap_StatementClassOfStockAxis": { "xbrltype": "stringItemType", "nsuri": "http://fasb.org/us-gaap/2023", "localname": "StatementClassOfStockAxis", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Class of Stock [Axis]", "label": "Class of Stock [Axis]" } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_TradingSymbol": { "xbrltype": "tradingSymbolItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "TradingSymbol", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Trading Symbol", "label": "Trading Symbol", "documentation": "Trading symbol of an instrument as listed on an exchange." } } }, "auth_ref": [] }, "dei_WrittenCommunications": { "xbrltype": "booleanItemType", "nsuri": "http://xbrl.sec.gov/dei/2023", "localname": "WrittenCommunications", "presentation": [ "http://www.celanese.com/role/CoverPage" ], "lang": { "en-us": { "role": { "terseLabel": "Written Communications", "label": "Written Communications", "documentation": "Boolean flag that is true when the Form 8-K filing is intended to satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant as written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act." } } }, "auth_ref": [ "r6" ] } } } }, "std_ref": { "r0": { "role": "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/role/presentationRef", "Publisher": "SEC", "Name": "Exchange Act", "Number": "240", "Section": "12", "Subsection": "b" }, "r1": { "role": "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/role/presentationRef", "Publisher": "SEC", "Name": "Exchange Act", "Number": "240", "Section": "12", "Subsection": "b-2" }, "r2": { "role": "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/role/presentationRef", "Publisher": "SEC", "Name": "Exchange Act", "Number": "240", "Section": "12", "Subsection": "d1-1" }, "r3": { "role": "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/role/presentationRef", "Publisher": "SEC", "Name": "Exchange Act", "Number": "240", "Section": "13e", "Subsection": "4c" }, "r4": { "role": "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/role/presentationRef", "Publisher": "SEC", "Name": "Exchange Act", "Number": "240", "Section": "14d", "Subsection": "2b" }, "r5": { "role": "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/role/presentationRef", "Publisher": "SEC", "Name": "Exchange Act", "Section": "14a", "Number": "240", "Subsection": "12" }, "r6": { "role": "http://www.xbrl.org/2003/role/presentationRef", "Publisher": "SEC", "Name": "Securities Act", "Number": "230", "Section": "425" } } } ZIP 16 0001306830-24-000119-xbrl.zip IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT begin 644 0001306830-24-000119-xbrl.zip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end XML 18 ce-20240513_htm.xml IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT 0001306830 2024-05-13 2024-05-13 0001306830 us-gaap:CommonStockMember 2024-05-13 2024-05-13 0001306830 ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2025Member 2024-05-13 2024-05-13 0001306830 ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2026Member 2024-05-13 2024-05-13 0001306830 ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2027Member 2024-05-13 2024-05-13 0001306830 ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2028Member 2024-05-13 2024-05-13 0001306830 ce:EURSeniorUnsecuredNotesDue2029Member 2024-05-13 2024-05-13 0001306830 false --12-31 8-K 2024-05-13 CELANESE CORPORATION DE 001-32410 98-0420726 222 West Las Colinas Blvd. Suite 900N Irving TX 75039 972 443-4000 N/A false false false false Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share CE NYSE 1.250% Senior Notes due 2025 CE /25 NYSE 4.777% Senior Notes due 2026 CE /26A NYSE 2.125% Senior Notes due 2027 CE /27 NYSE 0.625% Senior Notes due 2028 CE /28 NYSE 5.337% Senior Notes due 2029 CE /29A NYSE false